Washington State Superior Court Judges’ Association

Family and Juvenile Law Committee

Our Family and Juvenile Law Committee is charged with:

  • Review state laws and recommend legislative changes to the Juvenile Code.
  • Monitor and report on proposed changes to the Juvenile Code.
  • In cooperation with the Washington State Bar Association, review and recommend Juvenile Court Rules.
  • Monitor and report on proposed changes to Juvenile Court Rules.
  • Review and recommend legislative changes to the Domestic Relations Code.
  • Monitor and report on proposed changes to the Domestic Relations Code.
  • Monitor and report on proposed changes to the Child Support Schedule.
  • Improve and work toward greater consistency in local rules and procedures, as appropriate.
  • Maintain liaison with the Judicial Education Committee for educational programs as required.
  • Maintain liaison with the Judges’ Benchbook Committee to plan and develop benchbooks, as required.
  • Maintain liaison with the Governor’s Juvenile Justice Advisory Committee, and the Sentencing Guidelines Commission.
  • Maintain liaison with DSHS/Juvenile Rehabilitation Administration JRA-and conduct annual site visits to JRA Institutions.
  • Maintain liaison with the Northwest Tribal Court Judges’ Association.
  • Maintain liaison with the Washington State Bar Association/Family Law Section Executive Committee.
  • Maintain liaison with the Washington Association of Juvenile Court Administrators.
  • Maintain liaison with the Court Improvement Grant Steering Committee.
  • Maintain liaison with the Children’s Justice Act Advisory Board.
  • Maintain liaison with the Washington’s Families for Kids Project.
  • Submit written report for the Spring and Fall Conference.
  • Maintain liaison with the Supreme Court Domestic Relations Commission.

Committee Co-Chairs

Judge Alicia M. Burton
Commissioner Heather D. Shand

Committee Members

Judge Sabrina Ahrens
Judge Sharonda D. Amamilo
Judge Jennifer D. Andrews
Commissioner Amber Austin
Commissioner Tracy Brandt
Commissioner Tirsa C. Butler
Commissioner Matthew Clucas
Commissioner Jean A. Cotton
Commissioner Mary K. Crandall
Judge TaTeasha Davis
Commissioner Terri S. Farmer
Judge Cadine Ferguson-Brown
Commissioner Mark L. Gelman
Judge Janet M. Helson
Judge Diana L. Kiesel
Commissioner Melissa J. Kirkley
Commissioner Nathan Kortokrax
Commissioner Jennie Laird
Judge Jennifer R. Langbehn
Judge Cindy A. Larsen
Commissioner Robyn A. Lindsay
Judge Kathryn C. Loring
Retired Judge Barbara A. Mack
Judge Brandon Mack
Judge Hillary Madsen
Commissioner Ingrid McLeod
Commissioner Lisa M. Micheli
Judge Averil B. Rothrock
Commissioner Camille Schaefer
Commissioner Paul A. Strophy
Judge Aimee M. Sutton
Judge Indu Thomas
Judge Tanya L. Thorp
Commissioner Ann Vetter-Hansen
Commissioner Nicole Wagner
Commissioner Karen Watson

Stephanie Kraft – AWSCA Liaison
Commissioner Barbara McInvaille – Becca Taskforce Liaison
TBD CASA/WACAP Liaison
Judge Christine Frausto – Tribal Court Liaison
TBD WAJCA Liaison

AOC Contact
Allison Lee Muller
Admin. Office of the Courts
PO Box 41170, Olympia, WA 98504-1170